Back to Blog Hub
Injury Report 2026-10-10

Physio Room GW6: Isak, Semenyo and Arsenal Injury Decisions Under the Microscope

FPL Admin

FPL Elite Analyst

Physio Room: Gameweek 6

Gameweek 6 brings a significant injury headache for Fantasy Premier League managers, with several highly owned players carrying either an injury or doubt flag. Alexander Isak, Ezri Konsa Ngoyo, Antoine Semenyo and Declan Rice are all owned by more than 10% of managers, while Liverpool and Arsenal assets dominate the wider watchlist.

With substantial transfer activity already moving away from most of these players, managers should assess both the injury risk and the cost of holding a non-starter.

Highest-ownership flagged players

PlayerTeamStatusOwnershipPriceFormPointsTransfers Out
Alexander IsakLiverpoolInjured17.9%£9.1m5.033531,443
Ezri Konsa NgoyoArsenalDoubtful17.5%£4.6m3.512249,116
Antoine SemenyoMan CityDoubtful13.7%£8.4m10.033232,331
Declan RiceArsenalDoubtful10.7%£7.4m3.520170,581

Alexander Isak — Liverpool

Isak is the biggest immediate ownership concern. The forward is flagged as injured, yet his underlying numbers remain attractive: a 3.62 xGI, 40.0 ICT Index and 33 points from a 6.6 points-per-game average. His 17.9% ownership means an absence could affect a significant portion of the gameweek.

However, the market is already reacting heavily, with 531,443 transfers out compared with 132,423 transfers in. Managers without reliable bench cover should consider a move to an available forward in the same price bracket. The supplied data does not include any unflagged forwards, so a specific replacement cannot be named without going beyond the dataset.

Ezri Konsa Ngoyo — Arsenal

Konsa is doubtful and combines high ownership with modest attacking output. His 0.25 xGI, 7.3 ICT Index and 3.0 points-per-game average offer little statistical incentive to absorb a potential no-show.

With 249,116 transfers out already, the safer approach for managers lacking defensive cover is to move to an available defender at a similar price. A replacement should ideally offer stronger recent form or a higher ICT Index than Konsa’s current figures.

Antoine Semenyo — Man City

Semenyo is the most tempting hold among the doubtful players. His 10.0 form rating is the best in the entire injury list, while his 1.49 xGI and 43.4 ICT Index suggest meaningful attacking involvement. He has also returned 33 points at 6.6 points per game.

The concern is availability rather than production. With 13.7% ownership and more than 232,000 transfers out, managers must decide whether the potential upside justifies carrying a flagged £8.4m asset. If there is no dependable first substitute, a move to a fit midfielder with comparable attacking numbers is the more cautious route.

Declan Rice — Arsenal

Rice has a lower attacking ceiling than Semenyo, recording 0.81 xGI, but his 10.7% ownership makes him a relevant squad-management issue. His form of 3.5 and 4.0 points per game do not strongly argue for taking a risk on a doubtful player.

The 170,581 transfers out indicate growing concern. Managers needing a guaranteed starter should prioritise an available midfielder, preferably one offering a higher xGI or ICT Index than Rice’s 23.4.

Liverpool and Arsenal injury watch

PlayerTeamStatusxGIICT IndexFormPoints per Game
Alexander IsakLiverpoolInjured3.6240.05.06.6
Cody GakpoLiverpoolInjured2.3535.22.06.4
Kai HavertzArsenalDoubtful2.0432.61.53.8
Declan RiceArsenalDoubtful0.8123.43.54.0
Christos TzolisArsenalInjured0.7421.82.53.2
Ezri Konsa NgoyoArsenalDoubtful0.257.33.53.0

Cody Gakpo — Liverpool

Gakpo is another high-value injured asset, owned by 9.9% of managers. His underlying data is particularly interesting: a 2.35 xGI built from 0.64 expected goals and a strong 1.71 expected assists. Despite a low form rating of 2.0, he has averaged 6.4 points per game.

The market is decisively negative, with 337,372 transfers out. Managers with a strong bench may hold temporarily because of the attacking indicators, but those needing guaranteed minutes should look for an available midfielder or forward with a comparable xGI profile.

Kai Havertz — Arsenal

Havertz is doubtful and carries a useful 2.04 xGI, the highest figure among Arsenal’s flagged players. His 32.6 ICT Index also suggests greater attacking potential than his 1.5 form rating and 3.8 points-per-game average imply.

At £7.6m and 6.9% ownership, he is less urgent than Isak or Konsa, but the 197,912 transfers out show that many managers are unwilling to gamble. Hold only if the bench can cover an absence; otherwise, replace him with an available attacker in a similar price range.

Other flagged players to monitor

  • •Nico O'Reilly — Man City: Doubtful, with 1.30 xGI and a 9.0 ICT Index. His 1.0 form and 1.5 points per game make him a low-priority hold.
  • •Christos Tzolis — Arsenal: Injured and owned by 8.7%. His 0.74 xGI and 2.5 form are undermined by 499,967 transfers out.
  • •Milan van Ewijk — Coventry City: Doubtful, with no expected goals, 0.30 xGI and 0.0 form. A move to an available defender is sensible if bench cover is limited.
  • •Neco Williams — Nott'm Forest: Doubtful, with 1.02 xGI and a 25.6 ICT Index. His 2.0 form and 3.8 points per game make him a watch-and-wait option only with a playing substitute.

Gameweek 6 transfer strategy

  1. •Prioritise genuine availability. Do not carry multiple flagged players without reliable bench cover.
  2. •Protect against highly owned absences. Isak and Konsa are the two most widely owned flagged assets.
  3. •Be selective with attacking holds. Semenyo, Gakpo and Havertz have the strongest underlying attacking numbers, but all carry availability risk.
  4. •Use price and role as replacement filters. The supplied data contains no unflagged replacement players, so target available options in the same position and price bracket, ideally with superior xGI, ICT Index or form.

Verdict

The safest Gameweek 6 approach is to avoid unnecessary risks with Isak, Konsa and Rice, particularly when there is no dependable first substitute. Semenyo, Gakpo and Havertz are more difficult calls because their underlying numbers offer genuine upside, but their flags and heavy transfer-out totals cannot be ignored.

Make availability the first filter, then use form and underlying numbers to choose the best replacement. With so many managers already moving early, waiting for clearer news may be costly for squads without bench strength.